Will Congress Force the FDA to Treat Hemp CBD as a Dietary Supplement?
[…] Remember, the Act is only proposed legislation at this point. In order to become law, the Act would have to pass the House of Representatives and the Senate and then be signed into law by the President. In addition, the Act would become effective 90 days after enacted, meaning that if passed, hemp derivatives including Hemp CBD, would not become lawful dietary ingredients immediately.

The Act would require that hemp derivates marketed as dietary supplements comply with the regulatory framework that currently exists for dietary supplements. Specifically, the Act references 21 USC 350b the section of the code that governs “New Dietary Ingredients.” A new dietary ingredient means a “dietary ingredient that was not marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994 and does not include any dietary ingredient which was marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994.” If you are wondering why that 1994 date is relevant, that is because that is the year the U.S. enacted the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act, so there are some carve outs for supplements that were marketed prior to that date.