When, Why and How to Kick Your “Partner” Out of Your LLC
[…] Unfortunately, in our experience, many LLCs formed at the beginning of Oregon’s legalization do not even have operating agreements. In Oregon, an operating agreement may be in writing or simply an oral agreement. ORS 63.057. In circumstances where there is no written agreement providing for non-judicial expulsion of a member, aggrieved members cannot expel a detrimental member without an order from the court or an arbitrator. ORS 63.209 (1)(a). Instead, members looking out for both their interests and the company’s must rely upon ORS 63.209 which sets forth the default basis for pursuing judicial expulsion in the absence of a written agreement. ORS 63.209 (1)(b) provides that a member may be expelled from a limited liability company if the court determines that:

“(A) The member has been guilty of wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affects the business or affairs of the limited liability company; or

(B) The member has willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the articles of organization or any operating agreement or otherwise breached a duty owed to the limited liability company or the other members to the extent that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business or affairs of the limited liability company with that member.” ORS 62.209 (1)(b)